Colleges and Universities in Missouri (MO)
Navigate Missouri's diverse higher education scene, anchored by major research universities in Columbia and St. Louis, with colleges and universities serving students throughout the Show Me State. Explore our platform to compare institutions from Kansas City to Cape Girardeau, including comprehensive universities and specialized colleges in fields like agriculture, engineering, and liberal arts. Use our interactive tools to search by program focus, campus setting, and costs while discovering educational opportunities in the heart of America. Want universities near you in Missouri? Try the internet's most advanced free finder-instant, accurate results.
Explore MO Higher Education Institutions on Interactive Map
Discover colleges across Missouri with our comprehensive interactive map. For the best experience, we recommend using the Fullscreen map.
Filter Universities & Colleges
Interactive Map
Best Colleges & Universities in Missouri
Missouri offers 136 accredited higher education institutions serving over 345,836 students. The state features 41 public universities and colleges alongside 95 private institutions (54 non-profit, 41 for-profit). Average acceptance rate across Missouri universities is 75.8%. The highest concentration of higher education institutions is found in Saint Louis (18), Kansas City (18), Springfield (13), St. Louis (7), and Cape Girardeau (5).
Whether you're looking for large research universities, specialized colleges, or community institutions, Missouri's higher education landscape includes options across every price range and academic focus.
Top 5 Largest Public Universities in Missouri
| Institution | City | Students | Tuition | Admissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Missouri (Mizzou) | Columbia | 31,543 | $14,130 |
SAT: 1150-1330 ACT: 23-30 |
| Missouri State University | Springfield | 24,360 | $9,024 |
SAT: 1020-1270 ACT: 19-26 |
| Saint Louis Community College (STLCC) | Bridgeton | 15,649 | $5,130 | N/A |
| University of Missouri-St Louis (UMSL) | Saint Louis | 14,736 | $14,400 |
SAT: 1060-1290 ACT: 19-27 |
| University of Missouri (UMKC) | Kansas City | 14,732 | $12,734 |
SAT: 1290-1550 ACT: 20-28 |
Top 5 Largest Private Universities in Missouri
| Institution | City | Students | Tuition | Admissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Louis University (SLU) | Saint Louis | 17,059 | $53,244 |
SAT: 1200-1410 ACT: 25-31 |
| Washington University in St Louis (WashU) | Saint Louis | 16,357 | $62,982 |
SAT: 1500-1570 ACT: 33-35 |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | Saint Louis | 9,261 | $27,166 | N/A |
| Webster University | Saint Louis | 8,260 | $30,730 |
SAT: 1110-1310 ACT: 18-25 |
| Lindenwood University | Saint Charles | 6,826 | $21,100 | ACT: 22-28 |
Complete List of Colleges & Universities in Missouri, MO
Top 100 136 totalShowing top 100 institutions ranked by reported student enrollment
| # | Institution Name | Acceptance | Yield | Admissions | Tuition | Students | City | Control | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Missouri (Mizzou) | 77% | 30.8% |
SAT: 1150-1330 ACT: 23-30 |
$14,130 | 31,543 | Columbia | Public | missouri.edu |
| 2 | Missouri State University | 91.1% | 26.2% |
SAT: 1020-1270 ACT: 19-26 |
$9,024 | 24,360 | Springfield | Public | missouristate.edu |
| 3 | Saint Louis University (SLU) | 81.5% | 14.2% |
SAT: 1200-1410 ACT: 25-31 |
$53,244 | 17,059 | Saint Louis | Private | slu.edu |
| 4 | Washington University in St Louis (WashU) | 12% | 47.4% |
SAT: 1500-1570 ACT: 33-35 |
$62,982 | 16,357 | Saint Louis | Private | wustl.edu |
| 5 | Saint Louis Community College (STLCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,130 | 15,649 | Bridgeton | Public | stlcc.edu |
| 6 | University of Missouri-St Louis (UMSL) | 57.2% | 17.5% |
SAT: 1060-1290 ACT: 19-27 |
$14,400 | 14,736 | Saint Louis | Public | umsl.edu |
| 7 | University of Missouri (UMKC) | 75% | 29.6% |
SAT: 1290-1550 ACT: 20-28 |
$12,734 | 14,732 | Kansas City | Public | umkc.edu |
| 8 | Metropolitan Community College (MCC-KC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7,110 | 13,523 | Kansas City | Public | mcckc.edu |
| 9 | University of Central Missouri (UCM) | 68.6% | 31.1% | ACT: 17-24 | $9,735 | 12,857 | Warrensburg | Public | ucmo.edu |
| 10 | Ozarks Technical Community College (OTC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,624 | 11,380 | Springfield | Public | otc.edu |
| 11 | Southeast Missouri State University (SEMO) | 78.5% | 22% | ACT: 15-20 | $9,495 | 9,501 | Cape Girardeau | Public | semo.edu |
| 12 | Maryville University of Saint Louis | 93.7% | 23.1% | N/A | $27,166 | 9,261 | Saint Louis | Private | maryville.edu |
| 13 | Northwest Missouri State University | 85.9% | 17.6% |
SAT: 976-1193 ACT: 19-24 |
$10,181 | 9,152 | Maryville | Public | nwmissouri.edu |
| 14 | Webster University | 58% | 14.6% |
SAT: 1110-1310 ACT: 18-25 |
$30,730 | 8,260 | Saint Louis | Private | webster.edu |
| 15 | Missouri University of Science and Technology (Missouri S&T) | 73.1% | 20% |
SAT: 1190-1420 ACT: 25-31 |
$14,278 | 7,154 | Rolla | Public | mst.edu |
| 16 | Lindenwood University | 65.9% | 20.1% | ACT: 22-28 | $21,100 | 6,826 | Saint Charles | Private | lindenwood.edu |
| 17 | St Charles Community College (SCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,430 | 6,143 | Cottleville | Public | stchas.edu |
| 18 | Park University | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12,808 | 5,736 | Parkville | Private | park.edu |
| 19 | Missouri Baptist University (MBU) | 64.1% | 34.5% | ACT: 12-18 | $33,122 | 5,699 | Saint Louis | Private | mobap.edu |
| 20 | Columbia College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12,268 | 5,689 | Columbia | Private | ccis.edu |
| 21 | Moberly Area Community College (MACC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,540 | 5,384 | Moberly | Public | macc.edu |
| 22 | State Fair Community College (SFCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,664 | 4,242 | Sedalia | Public | sfccmo.edu |
| 23 | Missouri Southern State University (MSSU) | 97.4% | 25.8% |
SAT: 1150-1420 ACT: 17-24 |
$8,400 | 4,147 | Joplin | Public | mssu.edu |
| 24 | Crowder College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,784 | 3,959 | Neosho | Public | crowder.edu |
| 25 | Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary (MBTS) | 94.3% | 63.2% | N/A | $11,020 | 3,945 | Kansas City | Private | mbts.edu |
| 26 | Central Methodist University (CGES) | 87.1% | 89.3% | ACT: 19-25 | $6,960 | 3,802 | Fayette | Private | centralmethodist.edu |
| 27 | Jefferson College (JeffCo) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,300 | 3,775 | Hillsboro | Public | jeffco.edu |
| 28 | Missouri Western State University (MWSU) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8,970 | 3,716 | Saint Joseph | Public | missouriwestern.edu |
| 29 | Truman State University | 80% | 24.7% |
SAT: 1170-1370 ACT: 25-31 |
$9,470 | 3,664 | Kirksville | Public | truman.edu |
| 30 | Rockhurst University | 69.1% | 18.7% | ACT: 19-26 | $43,420 | 3,577 | Kansas City | Private | rockhurst.edu |
| 31 | A T Still University of Health Sciences (ATSU) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3,466 | Kirksville | Private | atsu.edu |
| 32 | Avila University | 59.5% | 23.3% |
SAT: 800-960 ACT: 16-21 |
$38,762 | 2,768 | Kansas City | Private | avila.edu |
| 33 | Three Rivers College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,970 | 2,604 | Poplar Bluff | Public | trcc.edu |
| 34 | Mineral Area College (MAC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,530 | 2,447 | Park Hills | Public | mineralarea.edu |
| 35 | East Central College (ECC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,064 | 2,371 | Union | Public | eastcentral.edu |
| 36 | State Technical College of Missouri (State Tech) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7,830 | 2,346 | Linn | Public | statetechmo.edu |
| 37 | Evangel University | 69.3% | 40.8% |
SAT: 1040-1260 ACT: 21-27 |
$27,192 | 2,289 | Springfield | Private | evangel.edu |
| 38 | Southwest Baptist University (SBU) | 99.7% | 25.6% |
SAT: 810-1210 ACT: 17-26 |
$28,320 | 2,199 | Bolivar | Private | sbuniv.edu |
| 39 | Kansas City University (KCU) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2,109 | Kansas City | Private | kansascity.edu |
| 40 | Lincoln University | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9,290 | 2,054 | Jefferson City | Public | lincolnu.edu |
| 41 | William Woods University (WWU) | 74.5% | 27.5% | N/A | $28,860 | 2,046 | Fulton | Private | williamwoods.edu |
| 42 | North Central Missouri College (NCMC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7,050 | 1,951 | Trenton | Public | ncmissouri.edu |
| 43 | Missouri State University (MSU‑WP) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,544 | 1,919 | West Plains | Public | wp.missouristate.edu |
| 44 | Ranken Technical College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $17,490 | 1,784 | Saint Louis | Private | ranken.edu |
| 45 | Missouri Valley College (MVC) | 52.7% | 35.9% |
SAT: 895-1115 ACT: 16-20 |
$23,000 | 1,770 | Marshall | Private | moval.edu |
| 46 | Drury University | 58.9% | 21.8% |
SAT: 1130-1290 ACT: 22-29 |
$35,235 | 1,615 | Springfield | Private | drury.edu |
| 47 | College of the Ozarks (C of O) | 14.9% | 69% |
SAT: 1050-1220 ACT: 20-25 |
$21,290 | 1,454 | Point Lookout | Private | cofo.edu |
| 48 | Logan University | 90% | 72.2% | N/A | $9,000 | 1,406 | Chesterfield | Private | logan.edu |
| 49 | Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (CMU) | 87.9% | 23.5% |
SAT: 960-1045 ACT: 17-23 |
$27,140 | 1,041 | Fayette | Private | centralmethodist.edu |
| 50 | Culver-Stockton College (C‑SC) | 98% | 18.9% | N/A | $29,915 | 1,028 | Canton | Private | culver.edu |
| 51 | Harris-Stowe State University (HSSU) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,442 | 1,002 | Saint Louis | Public | hssu.edu |
| 52 | William Jewell College | 34.3% | 31.3% |
SAT: 1080-1270 ACT: 18-24 |
$19,890 | 959 | Liberty | Private | jewell.edu |
| 53 | Kansas City Art Institute (KCAI) | 60.3% | 36.3% | N/A | $43,550 | 813 | Kansas City | Private | kcai.edu |
| 54 | Ozark Christian College (OCC) | 98.2% | 53.7% | N/A | $15,550 | 736 | Joplin | Private | occ.edu |
| 55 | Cox College | 71.4% | 60% | N/A | $16,355 | 724 | Springfield | Private | coxcollege.edu |
| 56 | Drury University | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8,044 | 659 | Springfield | Private | drury.edu |
| 57 | University of Health Sciences and Pharmacy (UHSP) | 75.1% | 13.4% |
SAT: 1055-1240 ACT: 18-25 |
$31,920 | 648 | Saint Louis | Private | uhsp.edu |
| 58 | Westminster College | 77.6% | 9% |
SAT: 990-1250 ACT: 19-24 |
$34,188 | 640 | Fulton | Private | wcmo.edu |
| 59 | Pinnacle Career Institute (PCI) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 619 | Kansas City | Private | pcitraining.edu |
| 60 | Concordia Seminary | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 589 | Saint Louis | Private | csl.edu |
| 61 | Stephens College | 91.5% | 19.5% | N/A | $27,000 | 568 | Columbia | Private | stephens.edu |
| 62 | Covenant Theological Seminary (CTS) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 550 | Saint Louis | Private | covenantseminary.edu |
| 63 | Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing | N/A | N/A | N/A | $25,285 | 539 | Saint Louis | Private | barnesjewishcollege.edu |
| 64 | Hannibal-LaGrange University (HLGU) | 58.7% | 30.7% | ACT: 15-24 | $26,880 | 499 | Hannibal | Private | hlg.edu |
| 65 | Urshan College | 83.9% | 61.5% |
SAT: 798-1105 ACT: 18-21 |
$8,506 | 474 | Wentzville | Private | urshancollege.org |
| 66 | Mission University | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16,230 | 434 | Springfield | Private | mission.edu |
| 67 | St Louis College of Health Careers (SLCHC) | 100% | 77.8% | N/A | N/A | 419 | Fenton | Private | slchc.edu |
| 68 | Midwest Technical Institute (MTI) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 396 | Springfield | Private | midwesttech.edu |
| 69 | Fontbonne University | 95% | 15.8% | N/A | $28,976 | 332 | Saint Louis | Private | fontbonne.edu |
| 70 | Paul Mitchell the School (PMTS) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 297 | Springfield | Private | paulmitchell.edu |
| 71 | City Vision University (TechMission) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,400 | 296 | Kansas City | Private | cityvision.edu |
| 72 | Chamberlain University | 83.3% | 100% | N/A | $19,740 | 284 | St. Louis | Private | chamberlain.edu |
| 73 | Academy of Hair Design (AHD) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 275 | Springfield | Private | aohd.edu |
| 74 | Cottey College | 66.3% | 17.6% | N/A | $26,209 | 254 | Nevada | Private | cottey.edu |
| 75 | Aviation Institute of Maintenance (AIM) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16,757 | 253 | Kansas City | Private | aviationmaintenance.edu |
| 76 | Calvary University | 70.9% | 34.6% |
SAT: 980-1140 ACT: 17-24 |
$13,692 | 244 | Kansas City | Private | calvary.edu |
| 77 | Evangel University | 45% | 55.6% | N/A | $7,870 | 242 | Springfield | Private | evangel.edu |
| 78 | Paul Mitchell the School (PMTS) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 214 | St. Louis | Private | paulmitchell.edu |
| 79 | WellSpring School of Allied Health | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 208 | Kansas City | Private | wellspring.edu |
| 80 | Research College of Nursing (RCN) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21,160 | 205 | Kansas City | Private | researchcollege.edu |
| 81 | Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences | 100% | 100% | ACT: 17-19 | $11,691 | 202 | Cape Girardeau | Private | sehcollege.edu |
| 82 | Concorde Career College | 98.8% | 57.9% | N/A | N/A | 198 | Kansas City | Private | concorde.edu |
| 83 | Central Christian College of the Bible (CCCB) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11,200 | 189 | Moberly | Private | cccb.edu |
| 84 | Grabber School of Hair Design | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 182 | St. Louis | Private | grabberschool.edu |
| 85 | Midwest Institute | 77.8% | 67.9% | N/A | N/A | 177 | Earth City | Private | midwestinstitute.com |
| 86 | Applied Technology Services (ATS) | 36.4% | 100% | N/A | N/A | 172 | Sunset Hills | Public | appliedtech-stl.com |
| 87 | Nazarene Theological Seminary (NTS) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 168 | Kansas City | Private | nts.edu |
| 88 | Ponce Health Sciences University | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 164 | St. Louis | Private | stlouis.psm.edu |
| 89 | Cape Girardeau Career and Technology Center | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 159 | Cape Girardeau | Public | capectc.org |
| 90 | Summit Salon Academy | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 157 | Independence | Private | summitsalonacademykc.com |
| 91 | American Trade School (ATS) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 154 | Saint Ann | Private | americantradeschool.edu |
| 92 | St Louis College of Health Careers (SLCHC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 153 | Saint Louis | Private | slchc.edu |
| 93 | Bryan University (Bryan U) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $15,868 | 153 | Springfield | Private | bryanu.edu |
| 94 | Bolivar Technical College | 81.8% | 100% | N/A | $27,125 | 144 | Bolivar | Private | bolivarcollege.edu |
| 95 | The Salon Professional Academy (TSPA) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 132 | St. Charles | Private | tspastlouis.com |
| 96 | Urshan Graduate School of Theology (UGST) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 116 | Wentzville | Private | ugst.edu |
| 97 | Healing Arts Center (HAC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 113 | St. Louis | Private | thehealingartscenter.com |
| 98 | Aquinas Institute of Theology | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 110 | Saint Louis | Private | ai.edu |
| 99 | House of Heavilin Beauty College | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 109 | Blue Springs | Private | kc-hair.com |
| 100 | Paul Mitchell the School | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 107 | Columbia | Private | missouricolumbia.paulmitchell.edu |
Currently showing top 100 institutions ranked by enrollment. Click to view all 36 more.
Frequently Asked Questions
Find answers to common questions about colleges and universities in Missouri
How many accredited colleges are located in Missouri?
Missouri is home to 136 accredited colleges and universities, enrolling over 345,836 students combined. This includes 41 public institutions, 54 private non-profit colleges, and 41 private for-profit schools. Whether you're looking for large research universities with 30,000+ students or small private colleges with personalized attention, Missouri offers options across the full spectrum of higher education. Use our interactive map and filters above to explore institutions by size, tuition range, and degree level.
Data from U.S. Department of Education IPEDS database, 2022-2024 academic year. Includes all accredited degree-granting institutions.
What's the typical cost of college tuition in Missouri?
Tuition costs in Missouri vary significantly by institution type. The average annual tuition across all institutions is $17,809, but here's how it breaks down:
• Public colleges - Often the most affordable option, averaging around $8,588 per year for in-state residents
• Private universities - Generally higher tuition, averaging approximately $22,872 annually, though many offer substantial financial aid packages
• Community and technical colleges - The budget-friendly choice, often under $5,000 per year for associate degrees and certificates
Remember that published tuition prices don't reflect the final cost for most students-financial aid, scholarships, and grants can dramatically reduce your out-of-pocket expenses. Use our tuition filter in the map above to find colleges within your budget.
Tuition data from IPEDS 2022-2024 academic year. Costs shown are for in-state undergraduate tuition and required fees. Actual costs vary by program and student residency.
Which universities in Missouri have the highest enrollment?
The largest universities in Missouri by student enrollment are:
53. University of Missouri (Mizzou) - 31,543 students
79. Missouri State University - 24,360 students
69. Saint Louis University (SLU) - 17,059 students
These large institutions offer extensive academic programs, research opportunities, and vibrant campus communities. However, larger doesn't always mean better-some students thrive in smaller college environments with closer faculty relationships and more personalized attention. Browse our complete directory above to compare enrollment sizes alongside acceptance rates, tuition costs, and available degree programs to find your ideal campus environment.
Enrollment data from IPEDS Fall 2023 reporting period. Numbers reflect total student headcount including undergraduate and graduate students.
Are there affordable community college options in Missouri?
Yes! Missouri has 95 community and technical colleges offering affordable pathways to higher education. These institutions typically charge around $17,892 per year for in-state tuition. They provide:
• Associate degree programs (2 years) that transfer to four-year universities
• Career-focused certificates in high-demand fields like nursing, IT, and skilled trades
• Open admission policies making higher education accessible to all students
• Flexible class schedules including evening, weekend, and online options
Many students start at community college to complete general education requirements affordably, then transfer to a four-year university-saving thousands of dollars while earning the same bachelor's degree. Filter by "2-4 Year Programs" in our map above to explore community college options.
Community college data from IPEDS 2022-2024. Tuition rates shown are for in-state students and may vary by program.
How competitive are college admissions in Missouri?
Admission competitiveness in Missouri varies widely. Washington University in St Louis and College of the Ozarks are highly selective, while community colleges typically have open enrollment policies welcoming all applicants.
Among four-year universities reporting admissions data:
• Most selective institutions accept under 30% of applicants
• Moderately selective schools accept 30-70% of applicants
• Less selective colleges accept over 70% of applicants
Check our university directory above for acceptance rates, average SAT/ACT scores, and yield rates (the percentage of admitted students who enroll). Remember that admission requirements extend beyond test scores-many Missouri colleges use holistic review considering GPA, extracurriculars, essays, and personal circumstances.
Admissions data from IPEDS 2022-2024. Acceptance rates reflect percentage of applicants offered admission. Actual selectivity varies by program and applicant pool.
Explore Other States
Found something useful? Help others discover it too! Share with friends, on social media, or save for later - every share helps someone find the information they need.