Colleges and Universities in New York (NY)
Explore New York's unparalleled higher education ecosystem, featuring world-renowned institutions from Columbia and NYU to the extensive SUNY system and specialized colleges throughout the Empire State. Navigate our comprehensive platform to compare universities in Manhattan, upstate colleges, and everything in between, including Ivy League institutions and innovative community colleges. Use advanced search tools to discover programs in every conceivable field, from Wall Street finance to agricultural sciences, while accessing the cultural and professional opportunities of America's most educationally diverse state. Need universities near you in New York? Use the internet's best location-based search-free, quick, and remarkably precise.
Explore NY Higher Education Institutions on Interactive Map
Discover colleges across New York with our comprehensive interactive map. For the best experience, we recommend using the Fullscreen map.
Filter Universities & Colleges
Interactive Map
Best Colleges & Universities in New York
New York offers 398 accredited higher education institutions serving over 1,169,976 students. The state features 108 public universities and colleges alongside 290 private institutions (206 non-profit, 84 for-profit). Average acceptance rate across New York universities is 68.9%. The highest concentration of higher education institutions is found in New York (67), Brooklyn (51), Rochester (16), Albany (11), and Bronx (10).
Whether you're looking for large research universities, specialized colleges, or community institutions, New York's higher education landscape includes options across every price range and academic focus.
Top 5 Largest Public Universities in New York
| Institution | City | Students | Tuition | Admissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo (UB) | Buffalo | 31,903 | $10,782 |
SAT: 1210-1380 ACT: 27-32 |
| Stony Brook University (SBU) | Stony Brook | 26,689 | $10,560 |
SAT: 1330-1500 ACT: 29-33 |
| CUNY Hunter College | New York | 22,538 | $7,382 | SAT: 1100-1420 |
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College (BMCC) | New York | 20,123 | $5,170 | N/A |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | New York | 20,081 | $7,464 | SAT: 1100-1400 |
Top 5 Largest Private Universities in New York
| Institution | City | Students | Tuition | Admissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York University (NYU) | New York | 56,832 | $60,438 |
SAT: 1480-1560 ACT: 34-35 |
| Columbia University in the City of New York | New York | 35,173 | $68,171 |
SAT: 1510-1580 ACT: 34-35 |
| Cornell University | Ithaca | 26,793 | $66,014 |
SAT: 1500-1570 ACT: 33-35 |
| Syracuse University | Syracuse | 22,589 | $63,061 |
SAT: 1270-1440 ACT: 29-32 |
| St. John's University (SJU) | Queens | 19,389 | $49,911 |
SAT: 1150-1340 ACT: 24-29 |
Complete List of Colleges & Universities in New York, NY
Top 100 398 totalShowing top 100 institutions ranked by reported student enrollment
| # | Institution Name | Acceptance | Yield | Admissions | Tuition | Students | City | Control | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York University (NYU) | 9.4% | 54.4% |
SAT: 1480-1560 ACT: 34-35 |
$60,438 | 56,832 | New York | Private | nyu.edu |
| 2 | Columbia University in the City of New York | 4.2% | 63.1% |
SAT: 1510-1580 ACT: 34-35 |
$68,171 | 35,173 | New York | Private | columbia.edu |
| 3 | University at Buffalo (UB) | 69.3% | 16.1% |
SAT: 1210-1380 ACT: 27-32 |
$10,782 | 31,903 | Buffalo | Public | buffalo.edu |
| 4 | Cornell University | 8.2% | 66% |
SAT: 1500-1570 ACT: 33-35 |
$66,014 | 26,793 | Ithaca | Private | cornell.edu |
| 5 | Stony Brook University (SBU) | 49% | 14.5% |
SAT: 1330-1500 ACT: 29-33 |
$10,560 | 26,689 | Stony Brook | Public | stonybrook.edu |
| 6 | Syracuse University | 41.7% | 20.9% |
SAT: 1270-1440 ACT: 29-32 |
$63,061 | 22,589 | Syracuse | Private | syracuse.edu |
| 7 | CUNY Hunter College | 54% | 18.6% | SAT: 1100-1420 | $7,382 | 22,538 | New York | Public | hunter.cuny.edu |
| 8 | CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College (BMCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,170 | 20,123 | New York | Public | bmcc.cuny.edu |
| 9 | CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 50.5% | 20.8% | SAT: 1100-1400 | $7,464 | 20,081 | New York | Public | baruch.cuny.edu |
| 10 | Suffolk County Community College (SUNY) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,440 | 19,973 | Selden | Public | sunysuffolk.edu |
| 11 | St. John's University (SJU) | 79.7% | 13.3% |
SAT: 1150-1340 ACT: 24-29 |
$49,911 | 19,389 | Queens | Private | stjohns.edu |
| 12 | Binghamton University | 37.7% | 16.6% |
SAT: 1340-1500 ACT: 30-32 |
$10,363 | 18,816 | Vestal | Public | binghamton.edu |
| 13 | CUNY Kingsborough Community College (KCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,252 | 18,165 | Brooklyn | Public | kbcc.cuny.edu |
| 14 | University at Albany (UAlbany) | 69.9% | 13.2% | N/A | $10,408 | 17,560 | Albany | Public | albany.edu |
| 15 | Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT) | 71.4% | 17.6% |
SAT: 1300-1460 ACT: 29-33 |
$56,664 | 17,098 | Rochester | Private | rit.edu |
| 16 | Long Island University (LIU) | 89.8% | 10.1% |
SAT: 1110-1350 ACT: 21-30 |
$41,642 | 16,689 | Brookville | Private | liu.edu |
| 17 | Fordham University | 56.3% | 9.9% |
SAT: 1320-1480 ACT: 30-33 |
$61,567 | 16,150 | Bronx | Private | fordham.edu |
| 18 | CUNY Queens College | 68.5% | 14.6% | SAT: 1010-1290 | $7,538 | 15,965 | Queens | Public | qc.cuny.edu |
| 19 | CUNY City College (CCNY) | 58.1% | 14.4% | SAT: 1070-1430 | $7,340 | 15,544 | New York | Public | ccny.cuny.edu |
| 20 | CUNY LaGuardia Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,218 | 14,494 | Long Island City | Public | lagcc.cuny.edu |
| 21 | CUNY New York City College of Technology (NYCCT) | 80.7% | 19.9% | SAT: 900-1140 | $7,332 | 14,486 | Brooklyn | Public | citytech.cuny.edu |
| 22 | CUNY Brooklyn College | 53.7% | 10.4% | SAT: 950-1340 | $7,452 | 14,390 | Brooklyn | Public | brooklyn.cuny.edu |
| 23 | CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice | 57.2% | 19.8% | SAT: 930-1220 | $7,470 | 13,763 | New York | Public | jjay.cuny.edu |
| 24 | Pace University | 77.1% | 8.9% |
SAT: 1180-1340 ACT: 24-29 |
$51,424 | 13,634 | New York | Private | pace.edu |
| 25 | CUNY Lehman College | 55.4% | 12% | SAT: 850-1150 | $7,410 | 13,324 | Bronx | Public | lehman.edu |
| 26 | Excelsior University | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 12,941 | Albany | Private | excelsior.edu |
| 27 | Nassau Community College (NCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,330 | 12,301 | Garden City | Public | ncc.edu |
| 28 | University of Rochester | 35.9% | 19.9% |
SAT: 1410-1540 ACT: 31-34 |
$64,348 | 11,946 | Rochester | Private | rochester.edu |
| 29 | Touro University | 63% | 51% |
SAT: 1218-1453 ACT: 24-32 |
$19,528 | 11,937 | New York | Private | touro.edu |
| 30 | College of Staten Island CUNY (CSI) | N/A | N/A | SAT: 890-1250 | $7,490 | 11,033 | Staten Island | Public | csi.cuny.edu |
| 31 | Hofstra University | 70.6% | 9.9% |
SAT: 1230-1400 ACT: 28-32 |
$55,450 | 10,685 | Hempstead | Private | hofstra.edu |
| 32 | Empire State University | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7,630 | 10,469 | Saratoga Springs | Public | sunyempire.edu |
| 33 | Bryant & Stratton College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $15,855 | 10,343 | Orchard Park | Private | bryantstratton.edu |
| 34 | CUNY Queensborough Community College (QCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,210 | 10,337 | Bayside | Public | qcc.cuny.edu |
| 35 | Farmingdale State College (FSC) | 69.1% | 25.6% |
SAT: 1040-1240 ACT: 20-28 |
$8,576 | 10,039 | Farmingdale | Public | farmingdale.edu |
| 36 | CUNY Graduate School and University Center | 38.6% | 26.2% | N/A | $7,410 | 9,536 | New York | Public | gc.cuny.edu |
| 37 | SUNY Westchester Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,696 | 9,359 | Valhalla | Public | sunywcc.edu |
| 38 | Hudson Valley Community College (HVCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,694 | 9,227 | Troy | Public | hvcc.edu |
| 39 | The New School | 62.5% | 25.7% | N/A | $56,311 | 9,068 | New York | Private | newschool.edu |
| 40 | Mercy University | 85.5% | 15.9% | N/A | $22,106 | 8,991 | Dobbs Ferry | Private | mercy.edu |
| 41 | Monroe Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,856 | 8,641 | Rochester | Public | monroecc.edu |
| 42 | Onondaga Community College (OCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,042 | 8,537 | Syracuse | Public | sunyocc.edu |
| 43 | Fashion Institute of Technology (FIT) | 57.6% | 53% | N/A | $8,050 | 8,206 | New York | Public | fitnyc.edu |
| 44 | Monroe College | 65.9% | 34.8% | N/A | $17,922 | 8,141 | Bronx | Private | monroecollege.edu |
| 45 | Erie Community College (SUNY Erie) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11,300 | 8,090 | Buffalo | Public | ecc.edu |
| 46 | State University of New York | 58.7% | 11.7% |
SAT: 1170-1340 ACT: 25-29 |
$8,524 | 7,898 | New Paltz | Public | newpaltz.edu |
| 47 | Adelphi University | 77.5% | 10.4% |
SAT: 1120-1340 ACT: 24-30 |
$47,290 | 7,603 | Garden City | Private | adelphi.edu |
| 48 | SUNY Brockport | 71.3% | 16.4% |
SAT: 1100-1280 ACT: 23-26 |
$8,678 | 7,482 | Brockport | Public | brockport.edu |
| 49 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (RPI) | 58.4% | 16.3% |
SAT: 1375-1510 ACT: 30-34 |
$61,884 | 7,040 | Troy | Private | rpi.edu |
| 50 | Yeshiva University (YU) | 63.7% | 59.2% |
SAT: 1340-1510 ACT: 29-33 |
$49,900 | 6,965 | New York | Private | yu.edu |
| 51 | State University of New York | 50.7% | 15.1% | N/A | $8,815 | 6,938 | Cortland | Public | www2.cortland.edu |
| 52 | New York Institute of Technology (NYIT) | 78.1% | 10.1% |
SAT: 1190-1420 ACT: 24-32 |
$44,360 | 6,877 | Old Westbury | Private | nyit.edu |
| 53 | CUNY Bronx Community College (BCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,206 | 6,787 | Bronx | Public | bcc.cuny.edu |
| 54 | State University of New York | 80.4% | 10.2% |
SAT: 1070-1270 ACT: 23-29 |
$8,769 | 6,715 | Oswego | Public | oswego.edu |
| 55 | Dutchess Community College (DCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,346 | 6,606 | Poughkeepsie | Public | sunydutchess.edu |
| 56 | Marist College | 64.7% | 19.5% |
SAT: 1190-1340 ACT: 25-31 |
$46,010 | 6,356 | Poughkeepsie | Private | marist.edu |
| 57 | SUNY Buffalo State University | 75.9% | 12% | SAT: 980-1240 | $8,486 | 6,188 | Buffalo | Public | suny.buffalostate.edu |
| 58 | CUNY York College | 59.4% | 8.1% | SAT: 790-960 | $7,358 | 6,174 | Jamaica | Public | york.cuny.edu |
| 59 | Finger Lakes Community College (FLCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,138 | 6,004 | Canandaigua | Public | flcc.edu |
| 60 | Mohawk Valley Community College (MVCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,114 | 5,940 | Utica | Public | mvcc.edu |
| 61 | Orange County Community College (SUNY Orange) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,382 | 5,704 | Middletown | Public | sunyorange.edu |
| 62 | CUNY Hostos Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,208 | 5,478 | Bronx | Public | hostos.cuny.edu |
| 63 | Rockland Community College (RCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,401 | 5,364 | Suffern | Public | sunyrockland.edu |
| 64 | Pratt Institute | 53.2% | 17.7% |
SAT: 1150-1390 ACT: 26-31 |
$59,683 | 5,356 | Brooklyn | Private | pratt.edu |
| 65 | SUNY Oneonta | 70.2% | 13.8% |
SAT: 1120-1310 ACT: 25-30 |
$8,812 | 5,337 | Oneonta | Public | suny.oneonta.edu |
| 66 | SUNY Broome Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7,470 | 5,327 | Binghamton | Public | sunybroome.edu |
| 67 | Molloy College | 75.6% | 13.9% |
SAT: 1088-1290 ACT: 22-28 |
$37,840 | 5,005 | Rockville Centre | Private | molloy.edu |
| 68 | Tompkins Cortland Community College (TC3) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,946 | 4,958 | Dryden | Public | tompkinscortland.edu |
| 69 | Ithaca College (IC) | 69.9% | 14.3% |
SAT: 1230-1390 ACT: 27-30 |
$50,070 | 4,767 | Ithaca | Private | ithaca.edu |
| 70 | SUNY Old Westbury | 84.6% | 13.1% | N/A | $8,379 | 4,709 | Old Westbury | Public | oldwestbury.edu |
| 71 | St. Francis College (SFC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $27,570 | 4,567 | Brooklyn | Private | sfc.edu |
| 72 | Niagara County Community College (SUNY Niagara) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,726 | 4,547 | Sanborn | Public | niagaracc.suny.edu |
| 73 | SUNY College | 75.2% | 12.5% |
SAT: 1080-1250 ACT: 22-28 |
$8,881 | 4,540 | Plattsburgh | Public | plattsburgh.edu |
| 74 | United States Military Academy (USMA) | 14% | 75.7% |
SAT: 1200-1430 ACT: 27-33 |
N/A | 4,473 | West Point | Public | westpoint.edu |
| 75 | Teachers College at Columbia University (TC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 4,401 | New York | Private | tc.columbia.edu |
| 76 | Genesee Community College (GCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,800 | 4,240 | Batavia | Public | genesee.edu |
| 77 | Jamestown Community College (JCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,600 | 4,054 | Jamestown | Public | sunyjcc.edu |
| 78 | Niagara University | 85.3% | 16.4% |
SAT: 1060-1235 ACT: 22-28 |
$38,135 | 4,033 | Niagara University | Private | niagara.edu |
| 79 | Iona University | 91.1% | 12.1% |
SAT: 1110-1300 ACT: 24-29 |
$45,880 | 3,958 | New Rochelle | Private | iona.edu |
| 80 | SUNY College | 63.5% | 11.5% |
SAT: 1190-1340 ACT: 26-31 |
$8,966 | 3,945 | Geneseo | Public | geneseo.edu |
| 81 | St. Joseph's University (SJNY) | 71.4% | 13.7% |
SAT: 1110-1270 ACT: 24-29 |
$34,535 | 3,899 | Brooklyn | Private | sjny.edu |
| 82 | School of Visual Arts (SVA) | 91.3% | 23.7% | SAT: 1188-1490 | $49,140 | 3,812 | New York | Private | sva.edu |
| 83 | SUNY College of Technology (Alfred State) | 81.7% | 19.6% |
SAT: 990-1200 ACT: 20-24 |
$8,862 | 3,781 | Alfred | Public | alfredstate.edu |
| 84 | University of Mount Saint Vincent (UMSV) | 84.6% | 15.3% | SAT: 1011-1178 | $42,740 | 3,774 | Bronx | Private | mountsaintvincent.edu |
| 85 | CUNY Medgar Evers College (MEC) | 83.4% | 8.1% | SAT: 850-1020 | $7,352 | 3,736 | Brooklyn | Public | mec.cuny.edu |
| 86 | SUNY Corning Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,966 | 3,720 | Corning | Public | corning-cc.edu |
| 87 | Siena College | 70.6% | 12.7% |
SAT: 1110-1360 ACT: 27-33 |
$43,630 | 3,720 | Loudonville | Private | siena.edu |
| 88 | St. John Fisher University | 67.8% | 19.6% |
SAT: 1120-1300 ACT: 23-28 |
$39,666 | 3,693 | Rochester | Private | sjf.edu |
| 89 | Utica University | 87.2% | 17.3% | SAT: 990-1250 | $24,308 | 3,627 | Utica | Private | utica.edu |
| 90 | Cayuga County Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6,462 | 3,580 | Auburn | Public | cayuga-cc.edu |
| 91 | Schenectady County Community College (SUNY SCCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5,924 | 3,490 | Schenectady | Public | sunysccc.edu |
| 92 | Barnard College | 8% | 75.6% |
SAT: 1470-1560 ACT: 32-34 |
$66,246 | 3,487 | New York | Private | barnard.edu |
| 93 | SUNY College of Technology (SUNY Canton) | 96.3% | 14.3% | N/A | $8,689 | 3,459 | Canton | Public | canton.edu |
| 94 | Clarkson University (Clarkson) | 77.2% | 10.7% |
SAT: 1200-1390 ACT: 25-32 |
$57,950 | 3,348 | Potsdam | Private | clarkson.edu |
| 95 | SUNY | 72.8% | 14.8% |
SAT: 1185-1380 ACT: 27-30 |
$8,953 | 3,333 | Purchase | Public | purchase.edu |
| 96 | Manhattan College | 78.5% | 8.4% |
SAT: 1180-1358 ACT: 25-29 |
$50,850 | 3,225 | Riverdale | Private | manhattan.edu |
| 97 | Colgate University | 12% | 31.9% |
SAT: 1430-1540 ACT: 33-34 |
$67,024 | 3,211 | Hamilton | Private | colgate.edu |
| 98 | SUNY | 79.2% | 13.7% |
SAT: 1160-1370 ACT: 23-28 |
$8,771 | 3,179 | Fredonia | Public | fredonia.edu |
| 99 | Culinary Institute of America (CIA) | 91.8% | 34.3% |
SAT: 928-1183 ACT: 17-23 |
$37,240 | 3,147 | Hyde Park | Private | ciachef.edu |
| 100 | Le Moyne College | 75.3% | 10.7% |
SAT: 1160-1330 ACT: 25-30 |
$38,970 | 3,091 | Syracuse | Private | lemoyne.edu |
Currently showing top 100 institutions ranked by enrollment. Click to view all 298 more.
Frequently Asked Questions
Find answers to common questions about colleges and universities in New York
How many accredited colleges are located in New York?
New York is home to 398 accredited colleges and universities, enrolling over 1,169,976 students combined. This includes 108 public institutions, 206 private non-profit colleges, and 84 private for-profit schools. Whether you're looking for large research universities with 30,000+ students or small private colleges with personalized attention, New York offers options across the full spectrum of higher education. Use our interactive map and filters above to explore institutions by size, tuition range, and degree level.
Data from U.S. Department of Education IPEDS database, 2022-2024 academic year. Includes all accredited degree-granting institutions.
What's the typical cost of college tuition in New York?
Tuition costs in New York vary significantly by institution type. The average annual tuition across all institutions is $21,706, but here's how it breaks down:
• Public colleges - Often the most affordable option, averaging around $7,685 per year for in-state residents
• Private universities - Generally higher tuition, averaging approximately $27,652 annually, though many offer substantial financial aid packages
• Community and technical colleges - The budget-friendly choice, often under $5,000 per year for associate degrees and certificates
Remember that published tuition prices don't reflect the final cost for most students-financial aid, scholarships, and grants can dramatically reduce your out-of-pocket expenses. Use our tuition filter in the map above to find colleges within your budget.
Tuition data from IPEDS 2022-2024 academic year. Costs shown are for in-state undergraduate tuition and required fees. Actual costs vary by program and student residency.
Which universities in New York have the highest enrollment?
The largest universities in New York by student enrollment are:
152. New York University (NYU) - 56,832 students
48. Columbia University in the City of New York - 35,173 students
210. University at Buffalo (UB) - 31,903 students
These large institutions offer extensive academic programs, research opportunities, and vibrant campus communities. However, larger doesn't always mean better-some students thrive in smaller college environments with closer faculty relationships and more personalized attention. Browse our complete directory above to compare enrollment sizes alongside acceptance rates, tuition costs, and available degree programs to find your ideal campus environment.
Enrollment data from IPEDS Fall 2023 reporting period. Numbers reflect total student headcount including undergraduate and graduate students.
Are there affordable community college options in New York?
Yes! New York has 311 community and technical colleges offering affordable pathways to higher education. These institutions typically charge around $21,792 per year for in-state tuition. They provide:
• Associate degree programs (2 years) that transfer to four-year universities
• Career-focused certificates in high-demand fields like nursing, IT, and skilled trades
• Open admission policies making higher education accessible to all students
• Flexible class schedules including evening, weekend, and online options
Many students start at community college to complete general education requirements affordably, then transfer to a four-year university-saving thousands of dollars while earning the same bachelor's degree. Filter by "2-4 Year Programs" in our map above to explore community college options.
Community college data from IPEDS 2022-2024. Tuition rates shown are for in-state students and may vary by program.
How competitive are college admissions in New York?
Admission competitiveness in New York varies widely. Circle in the Square Theatre School and Columbia University in the City of New York are highly selective, while community colleges typically have open enrollment policies welcoming all applicants.
Among four-year universities reporting admissions data:
• Most selective institutions accept under 30% of applicants
• Moderately selective schools accept 30-70% of applicants
• Less selective colleges accept over 70% of applicants
Check our university directory above for acceptance rates, average SAT/ACT scores, and yield rates (the percentage of admitted students who enroll). Remember that admission requirements extend beyond test scores-many New York colleges use holistic review considering GPA, extracurriculars, essays, and personal circumstances.
Admissions data from IPEDS 2022-2024. Acceptance rates reflect percentage of applicants offered admission. Actual selectivity varies by program and applicant pool.
Explore Other States
Found something useful? Help others discover it too! Share with friends, on social media, or save for later - every share helps someone find the information they need.