Colleges and Universities in Pennsylvania (PA)
Explore Pennsylvania's historic and comprehensive higher education ecosystem, featuring Ivy League institutions, major research universities, and colleges that have shaped American industry and innovation for centuries. Navigate our platform to compare institutions from Philadelphia to Pittsburgh, including prestigious private universities and comprehensive state schools. Use advanced search filters to discover programs in engineering, medicine, business, and liberal arts while benefiting from Pennsylvania's rich educational heritage and industrial connections throughout the Keystone State. Searching for colleges near you? Our trusted location search is completely free and delivers results faster than anything else.
Explore PA Higher Education Institutions on Interactive Map
Discover colleges across Pennsylvania with our comprehensive interactive map. For the best experience, we recommend using the Fullscreen map.
Filter Universities & Colleges
Interactive Map
Best Colleges & Universities in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania offers 303 accredited higher education institutions serving over 656,443 students. The state features 84 public universities and colleges alongside 219 private institutions (126 non-profit, 93 for-profit). Average acceptance rate across Pennsylvania universities is 75.8%. The highest concentration of higher education institutions is found in Philadelphia (31), Pittsburgh (24), Lancaster (10), Bethlehem (8), and Scranton (8).
Whether you're looking for large research universities, specialized colleges, or community institutions, Pennsylvania's higher education landscape includes options across every price range and academic focus.
Top 5 Largest Public Universities in Pennsylvania
| Institution | City | Students | Tuition | Admissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University | University Park | 50,737 | $20,234 |
SAT: 1240-1420 ACT: 27-32 |
| University of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh | 35,724 | $21,524 |
SAT: 1280-1460 ACT: 29-33 |
| Temple University | Philadelphia | 29,640 | $21,991 | N/A |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania (WCU) | West Chester | 17,171 | $10,686 |
SAT: 1100-1270 ACT: 24-28 |
| Pennsylvania State University | University Park | 13,774 | $15,204 |
SAT: 1090-1335 ACT: 26-32 |
Top 5 Largest Private Universities in Pennsylvania
| Institution | City | Students | Tuition | Admissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania (Penn) | Philadelphia | 29,109 | $66,104 |
SAT: 1510-1570 ACT: 34-36 |
| Drexel University | Philadelphia | 21,153 | $60,663 |
SAT: 1240-1440 ACT: 27-32 |
| Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) | Pittsburgh | 15,888 | $63,274 |
SAT: 1500-1570 ACT: 34-35 |
| Villanova University | Villanova | 10,041 | $64,701 |
SAT: 1395-1510 ACT: 32-34 |
| Eastern University | Saint Davids | 8,727 | $37,420 | N/A |
Complete List of Colleges & Universities in Pennsylvania, PA
Top 100 303 totalShowing top 100 institutions ranked by reported student enrollment
| # | Institution Name | Acceptance | Yield | Admissions | Tuition | Students | City | Control | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pennsylvania State University | 54.2% | 19.4% |
SAT: 1240-1420 ACT: 27-32 |
$20,234 | 50,737 | University Park | Public | psu.edu |
| 2 | University of Pittsburgh | 49.7% | 15.7% |
SAT: 1280-1460 ACT: 29-33 |
$21,524 | 35,724 | Pittsburgh | Public | pitt.edu |
| 3 | Temple University | 82.9% | 12.5% | N/A | $21,991 | 29,640 | Philadelphia | Public | temple.edu |
| 4 | University of Pennsylvania (Penn) | 5.9% | 69.2% |
SAT: 1510-1570 ACT: 34-36 |
$66,104 | 29,109 | Philadelphia | Private | upenn.edu |
| 5 | Drexel University | 77.5% | 9.2% |
SAT: 1240-1440 ACT: 27-32 |
$60,663 | 21,153 | Philadelphia | Private | drexel.edu |
| 6 | West Chester University of Pennsylvania (WCU) | 79.2% | 23.7% |
SAT: 1100-1270 ACT: 24-28 |
$10,686 | 17,171 | West Chester | Public | wcupa.edu |
| 7 | Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) | 11.4% | 44.4% |
SAT: 1500-1570 ACT: 34-35 |
$63,274 | 15,888 | Pittsburgh | Private | cmu.edu |
| 8 | Pennsylvania State University | 80.3% | 47.3% |
SAT: 1090-1335 ACT: 26-32 |
$15,204 | 13,774 | University Park | Public | worldcampus.psu.edu |
| 9 | Community College of Philadelphia (CCP) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8,688 | 12,926 | Philadelphia | Public | ccp.edu |
| 10 | Harrisburg Area Community College (HACC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8,918 | 12,585 | Harrisburg | Public | hacc.edu |
| 11 | Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania (CU) | 94.7% | 33.2% | SAT: 990-1190 | $11,046 | 11,092 | Bloomsburg | Public | commonwealthu.edu |
| 12 | Pennsylvania Western University (PennWest) | 93.7% | 27.9% |
SAT: 940-1140 ACT: 17-25 |
$11,388 | 10,834 | California | Public | pennwest.edu |
| 13 | Community College of Allegheny County (CCAC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8,803 | 10,609 | Pittsburgh | Public | ccac.edu |
| 14 | Villanova University | 25.1% | 29.9% |
SAT: 1395-1510 ACT: 32-34 |
$64,701 | 10,041 | Villanova | Private | villanova.edu |
| 15 | Montgomery County Community College (MCCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11,250 | 9,278 | Blue Bell | Public | mc3.edu |
| 16 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania (IUP) | 91.2% | 23.6% |
SAT: 970-1180 ACT: 20-27 |
$11,380 | 9,073 | Indiana | Public | iup.edu |
| 17 | Northampton County Area Community College (NCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10,980 | 8,810 | Bethlehem | Public | northampton.edu |
| 18 | Eastern University | 93.6% | 18.8% | N/A | $37,420 | 8,727 | Saint Davids | Private | eastern.edu |
| 19 | Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania (SRU) | 74.6% | 33.7% |
SAT: 980-1190 ACT: 18-26 |
$10,507 | 8,376 | Slippery Rock | Public | sru.edu |
| 20 | Thomas Jefferson University | 86.1% | 14.9% |
SAT: 1160-1330 ACT: 25-30 |
$45,533 | 8,238 | Philadelphia | Private | jefferson.edu |
| 21 | Duquesne University | 78.9% | 13.3% |
SAT: 1180-1340 ACT: 26-32 |
$47,146 | 8,234 | Pittsburgh | Private | duq.edu |
| 22 | Lehigh University | 29.3% | 28.4% |
SAT: 1370-1500 ACT: 31-34 |
$62,180 | 7,692 | Bethlehem | Private | lehigh.edu |
| 23 | Kutztown University of Pennsylvania (KU) | 94.8% | 20.7% | SAT: 1120-1310 | $11,122 | 7,467 | Kutztown | Public | kutztown.edu |
| 24 | Delaware County Community College (DCCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10,800 | 7,402 | Media | Public | dccc.edu |
| 25 | Saint Joseph's University (SJU) | 86.4% | 15.8% |
SAT: 1170-1350 ACT: 28-31 |
$51,340 | 7,159 | Philadelphia | Private | sju.edu |
| 26 | Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 89.4% | 18.8% | SAT: 1020-1210 | $12,262 | 6,975 | Millersville | Public | millersville.edu |
| 27 | Bucks County Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9,184 | 6,232 | Newtown | Public | bucks.edu |
| 28 | Lehigh Carbon Community College (LCCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9,210 | 6,221 | Schnecksville | Public | lccc.edu |
| 29 | Widener University | 84% | 14.8% | SAT: 1080-1290 | $53,638 | 5,713 | Chester | Private | widener.edu |
| 30 | East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania (ESU) | 92.9% | 20.3% |
SAT: 1000-1180 ACT: 22-23 |
$10,736 | 5,633 | East Stroudsburg | Public | esu.edu |
| 31 | American College of Financial Services | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 5,514 | King of Prussia | Private | theamericancollege.edu |
| 32 | Wilkes University | 91.5% | 8.7% |
SAT: 1020-1250 ACT: 22-29 |
$42,286 | 5,381 | Wilkes-Barre | Private | wilkes.edu |
| 33 | Reading Area Community College (RACC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10,890 | 5,369 | Reading | Public | racc.edu |
| 34 | Robert Morris University (RMU) | 90.6% | 11.9% | N/A | $34,740 | 5,275 | Moon Township | Private | rmu.edu |
| 35 | Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania (Ship) | 85.5% | 19.6% | ACT: 16-28 | $13,394 | 5,161 | Shippensburg | Public | ship.edu |
| 36 | University of Scranton | 84.4% | 12.8% |
SAT: 1160-1318 ACT: 25-30 |
$52,034 | 4,724 | Scranton | Private | scranton.edu |
| 37 | Pennsylvania College of Technology | N/A | N/A | N/A | $17,940 | 4,575 | Williamsport | Public | pct.edu |
| 38 | Pennsylvania State University | 96.4% | 12.2% |
SAT: 1120-1310 ACT: 22-31 |
$15,944 | 4,478 | Middletown | Public | harrisburg.psu.edu |
| 39 | Luzerne County Community College (LCCC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $11,130 | 4,460 | Nanticoke | Public | luzerne.edu |
| 40 | Gannon University | 76.7% | 12.7% | N/A | $37,951 | 4,189 | Erie | Private | gannon.edu |
| 41 | Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine (LECOM) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14,640 | 4,133 | Erie | Private | lecom.edu |
| 42 | Westmoreland County Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10,528 | 3,990 | Youngwood | Public | westmoreland.edu |
| 43 | Bucknell University | 32% | 29.2% |
SAT: 1310-1470 ACT: 30-33 |
$64,772 | 3,969 | Lewisburg | Private | bucknell.edu |
| 44 | York College of Pennsylvania (YCP) | 94.2% | 17.3% |
SAT: 1020-1270 ACT: 21-28 |
$24,606 | 3,825 | York | Private | ycp.edu |
| 45 | Harrisburg University of Science and Technology (HU) | 81.8% | 13.7% | N/A | $23,900 | 3,650 | Harrisburg | Private | harrisburgu.edu |
| 46 | Point Park University | 97.9% | 10% | N/A | $38,160 | 3,448 | Pittsburgh | Private | pointpark.edu |
| 47 | Arcadia University | 79.2% | 7.9% | SAT: 1065-1265 | $48,290 | 3,404 | Glenside | Private | arcadia.edu |
| 48 | Messiah University | 78.5% | 32% |
SAT: 1110-1350 ACT: 26-31 |
$40,640 | 3,373 | Mechanicsburg | Private | messiah.edu |
| 49 | Pennsylvania State University | 95.7% | 18.7% |
SAT: 1120-1310 ACT: 25-31 |
$15,944 | 3,336 | Erie | Public | behrend.psu.edu |
| 50 | Holy Family University | 74.2% | 23.9% | SAT: 910-1150 | $33,968 | 3,225 | Philadelphia | Private | holyfamily.edu |
| 51 | La Salle University | 86.2% | 11.1% | N/A | $35,570 | 3,153 | Philadelphia | Private | lasalle.edu |
| 52 | DeSales University | 78.6% | 15.5% |
SAT: 1090-1260 ACT: 27-28 |
$44,800 | 2,972 | Center Valley | Private | desales.edu |
| 53 | Saint Francis University (SFU) | 76.9% | 21.8% |
SAT: 1050-1230 ACT: 21-27 |
$41,720 | 2,963 | Loretto | Private | francis.edu |
| 54 | Mount Aloysius College (MAC) | 90.4% | 15.1% | SAT: 918-1168 | $27,517 | 2,955 | Cresson | Private | mtaloy.edu |
| 55 | Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine (PCOM) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2,901 | Philadelphia | Private | pcom.edu |
| 56 | Pennsylvania State University | 92% | 15% |
SAT: 1070-1265 ACT: 23-27 |
$15,240 | 2,885 | Abington | Public | abington.psu.edu |
| 57 | Gettysburg College | 47.5% | 17.8% |
SAT: 1270-1460 ACT: 29-32 |
$64,230 | 2,812 | Gettysburg | Private | gettysburg.edu |
| 58 | Alvernia University | 62.3% | 12.1% | SAT: 1093-1286 | $42,810 | 2,796 | Reading | Private | alvernia.edu |
| 59 | Lafayette College | 31.5% | 22.4% |
SAT: 1350-1500 ACT: 31-33 |
$61,824 | 2,775 | Easton | Private | lafayette.edu |
| 60 | Moravian University | 54% | 18.6% |
SAT: 1070-1285 ACT: 24-29 |
$52,000 | 2,745 | Bethlehem | Private | moravian.edu |
| 61 | Mercyhurst University | 83.2% | 19.6% | N/A | $44,510 | 2,632 | Erie | Private | mercyhurst.edu |
| 62 | Marywood University | 83.7% | 16.1% |
SAT: 1060-1250 ACT: 18-30 |
$39,570 | 2,530 | Scranton | Private | marywood.edu |
| 63 | Lancaster Bible College (LBC) | 95.2% | 47.6% | SAT: 1070-1280 | $29,990 | 2,519 | Lancaster | Private | lbc.edu |
| 64 | Immaculata University | 78.4% | 18.3% | SAT: 1156-1323 | $28,550 | 2,512 | Immaculata | Private | immaculata.edu |
| 65 | Pennsylvania Highlands Community College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9,360 | 2,501 | Johnstown | Public | pennhighlands.edu |
| 66 | Carlow University | 87.1% | 19.7% | SAT: 960-1168 | $34,502 | 2,416 | Pittsburgh | Private | carlow.edu |
| 67 | Grove City College (GCC) | 73.4% | 37.3% |
SAT: 1141-1388 ACT: 23-31 |
$20,890 | 2,383 | Grove City | Private | gcc.edu |
| 68 | Pennsylvania State University | 97.3% | 12.4% |
SAT: 1070-1290 ACT: 22-28 |
$15,944 | 2,371 | Altoona | Public | altoona.psu.edu |
| 69 | Butler County Community College (BC3) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8,700 | 2,317 | Butler | Public | bc3.edu |
| 70 | Dickinson College | 43.1% | 17% |
SAT: 1310-1460 ACT: 30-33 |
$63,450 | 2,314 | Carlisle | Private | dickinson.edu |
| 71 | Chatham University | 70.1% | 11.4% |
SAT: 1070-1295 ACT: 21-30 |
$43,810 | 2,309 | Pittsburgh | Private | chatham.edu |
| 72 | Elizabethtown College | 76.8% | 19.4% |
SAT: 1105-1310 ACT: 26-31 |
$36,842 | 2,283 | Elizabethtown | Private | etown.edu |
| 73 | Susquehanna University | 78.7% | 12.3% |
SAT: 1100-1300 ACT: 21-29 |
$57,400 | 2,255 | Selinsgrove | Private | susqu.edu |
| 74 | Neumann University | 76.4% | 11.5% | N/A | $37,300 | 2,244 | Aston | Private | neumann.edu |
| 75 | Lackawanna College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $17,950 | 2,211 | Scranton | Private | lackawanna.edu |
| 76 | Misericordia University | 84.9% | 19.2% | N/A | $38,370 | 2,200 | Dallas | Private | misericordia.edu |
| 77 | Delaware Valley University (DelVal) | 92.5% | 22.2% |
SAT: 1090-1303 ACT: 23-30 |
$43,300 | 2,199 | Doylestown | Private | delval.edu |
| 78 | La Roche University (LRU) | 77.6% | 10.7% |
SAT: 940-1200 ACT: 15-22 |
$33,120 | 2,153 | Pittsburgh | Private | laroche.edu |
| 79 | Lebanon Valley College (LVC) | 74.5% | 19.7% | SAT: 1140-1302 | $50,320 | 2,146 | Annville | Private | lvc.edu |
| 80 | Gwynedd Mercy University (GMercyU) | 93.6% | 17.7% | SAT: 1023-1186 | $38,995 | 2,017 | Gwynedd Valley | Private | gmercyu.edu |
| 81 | King's College | 93.2% | 13.3% | SAT: 1070-1270 | $42,600 | 1,939 | Wilkes-Barre | Private | kings.edu |
| 82 | Community College of Beaver County (CCBC) | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13,860 | 1,936 | Monaca | Public | ccbc.edu |
| 83 | Seton Hill University | 75.8% | 17.2% |
SAT: 1020-1240 ACT: 19-27 |
$41,414 | 1,927 | Greensburg | Private | setonhill.edu |
| 84 | Wilson College | 90% | 20.2% | SAT: 930-1180 | $27,000 | 1,907 | Chambersburg | Private | wilson.edu |
| 85 | Pennsylvania State University | 97.1% | 10.4% |
SAT: 1090-1275 ACT: 18-27 |
$15,944 | 1,884 | Reading | Public | berks.psu.edu |
| 86 | University of Pittsburgh | 95.9% | 15.2% |
SAT: 985-1220 ACT: 22-27 |
$14,646 | 1,813 | Johnstown | Public | upj.pitt.edu |
| 87 | Franklin and Marshall College (F&M) | 31.8% | 18.8% |
SAT: 1310-1463 ACT: 30-33 |
$68,380 | 1,808 | Lancaster | Private | fandm.edu |
| 88 | Muhlenberg College | 64% | 15.3% |
SAT: 1250-1410 ACT: 29-33 |
$60,240 | 1,788 | Allentown | Private | muhlenberg.edu |
| 89 | Bryn Mawr College | 31.1% | 35.5% |
SAT: 1280-1510 ACT: 29-33 |
$62,560 | 1,679 | Bryn Mawr | Private | brynmawr.edu |
| 90 | Lincoln University | 78.4% | 11.7% | SAT: 820-960 | $12,512 | 1,670 | Lincoln University | Public | lincoln.edu |
| 91 | Swarthmore College | 6.9% | 41.8% |
SAT: 1490-1560 ACT: 33-35 |
$62,412 | 1,623 | Swarthmore | Private | swarthmore.edu |
| 92 | Ursinus College (Ursinus) | 87.4% | 13.5% |
SAT: 1200-1385 ACT: 28-32 |
$59,196 | 1,502 | Collegeville | Private | ursinus.edu |
| 93 | Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology (TSCT) | 52.9% | 68.9% | N/A | $9,050 | 1,470 | Lancaster | Public | stevenscollege.edu |
| 94 | Saint Vincent College | 59.1% | 20.9% |
SAT: 1020-1230 ACT: 20-27 |
$41,100 | 1,440 | Latrobe | Private | stvincent.edu |
| 95 | Pennsylvania College of Health Sciences (PA College) | 44.1% | 46.7% | N/A | $31,866 | 1,439 | Lancaster | Private | pacollege.edu |
| 96 | Haverford College | 12.9% | 45.2% |
SAT: 1460-1550 ACT: 33-35 |
$68,020 | 1,431 | Haverford | Private | haverford.edu |
| 97 | Strayer University | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13,920 | 1,384 | Trevose | Private | strayer.edu |
| 98 | Albright College | 86.2% | 7.5% | N/A | $28,794 | 1,380 | Reading | Private | albright.edu |
| 99 | Geneva College | N/A | N/A | N/A | $33,610 | 1,366 | Beaver Falls | Private | geneva.edu |
| 100 | Juniata College | 71.6% | 18.7% |
SAT: 1130-1320 ACT: 22-30 |
$56,402 | 1,321 | Huntingdon | Private | juniata.edu |
Currently showing top 100 institutions ranked by enrollment. Click to view all 203 more.
Frequently Asked Questions
Find answers to common questions about colleges and universities in Pennsylvania
How many accredited colleges are located in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania is home to 303 accredited colleges and universities, enrolling over 656,443 students combined. This includes 84 public institutions, 126 private non-profit colleges, and 93 private for-profit schools. Whether you're looking for large research universities with 30,000+ students or small private colleges with personalized attention, Pennsylvania offers options across the full spectrum of higher education. Use our interactive map and filters above to explore institutions by size, tuition range, and degree level.
Data from U.S. Department of Education IPEDS database, 2022-2024 academic year. Includes all accredited degree-granting institutions.
What's the typical cost of college tuition in Pennsylvania?
Tuition costs in Pennsylvania vary significantly by institution type. The average annual tuition across all institutions is $26,754, but here's how it breaks down:
• Public colleges - Often the most affordable option, averaging around $13,234 per year for in-state residents
• Private universities - Generally higher tuition, averaging approximately $32,413 annually, though many offer substantial financial aid packages
• Community and technical colleges - The budget-friendly choice, often under $5,000 per year for associate degrees and certificates
Remember that published tuition prices don't reflect the final cost for most students-financial aid, scholarships, and grants can dramatically reduce your out-of-pocket expenses. Use our tuition filter in the map above to find colleges within your budget.
Tuition data from IPEDS 2022-2024 academic year. Costs shown are for in-state undergraduate tuition and required fees. Actual costs vary by program and student residency.
Which universities in Pennsylvania have the highest enrollment?
The largest universities in Pennsylvania by student enrollment are:
131. Pennsylvania State University - 50,737 students
151. University of Pittsburgh - 35,724 students
186. Temple University - 29,640 students
These large institutions offer extensive academic programs, research opportunities, and vibrant campus communities. However, larger doesn't always mean better-some students thrive in smaller college environments with closer faculty relationships and more personalized attention. Browse our complete directory above to compare enrollment sizes alongside acceptance rates, tuition costs, and available degree programs to find your ideal campus environment.
Enrollment data from IPEDS Fall 2023 reporting period. Numbers reflect total student headcount including undergraduate and graduate students.
Are there affordable community college options in Pennsylvania?
Yes! Pennsylvania has 219 community and technical colleges offering affordable pathways to higher education. These institutions typically charge around $26,841 per year for in-state tuition. They provide:
• Associate degree programs (2 years) that transfer to four-year universities
• Career-focused certificates in high-demand fields like nursing, IT, and skilled trades
• Open admission policies making higher education accessible to all students
• Flexible class schedules including evening, weekend, and online options
Many students start at community college to complete general education requirements affordably, then transfer to a four-year university-saving thousands of dollars while earning the same bachelor's degree. Filter by "2-4 Year Programs" in our map above to explore community college options.
Community college data from IPEDS 2022-2024. Tuition rates shown are for in-state students and may vary by program.
How competitive are college admissions in Pennsylvania?
Admission competitiveness in Pennsylvania varies widely. University of Pennsylvania and Swarthmore College are highly selective, while community colleges typically have open enrollment policies welcoming all applicants.
Among four-year universities reporting admissions data:
• Most selective institutions accept under 30% of applicants
• Moderately selective schools accept 30-70% of applicants
• Less selective colleges accept over 70% of applicants
Check our university directory above for acceptance rates, average SAT/ACT scores, and yield rates (the percentage of admitted students who enroll). Remember that admission requirements extend beyond test scores-many Pennsylvania colleges use holistic review considering GPA, extracurriculars, essays, and personal circumstances.
Admissions data from IPEDS 2022-2024. Acceptance rates reflect percentage of applicants offered admission. Actual selectivity varies by program and applicant pool.
Explore Other States
Found something useful? Help others discover it too! Share with friends, on social media, or save for later - every share helps someone find the information they need.